Canada is the second largest country in the world with prospective labor market in a variety of industries and fields. Specific landscape and climate factors and the best economic and market connections with USA jurisdictions has established Canada as an excellent economic environment for migrants. Canada migration is the most sustainable immigration option for overseas applicants. There are several visa programs for applying for permanent residence in Canada. They identify the qualities, goals and particular situation of the candidate under several specify programs.

Express Entry Program

Canadian government rewards Canada permanent residence to professional prospective immigrants in order to bring overseas skilled professionals to Canada and establish Canadian labour market sustainably. Express Entry system is recently introduced by Canadian government to ensure the connection between economic immigration applications and the Canadian labour market. This makes the immigration process for permanent residence simpler and quicker for applicants.

Process of Express Entry program

You need to make an expression of interest in migrating to Canada by creating an Express Entry profile as the initial and most important step of the process. To create the profile you need to collect all information about skills, language ability, work experience, education, language test report and other essential information. If you are applying from outside Canada and you do not have any Canadian work experience and educational qualifications sometimes you may need to obtain Education Credential Assessment (ECA) against Canadian education qualifications. You have to develop your work experience under the skilled job title of NOC system.

You can create your account and submit all necessary information under relevant criteria. Information in your profile will be used to determine your eligibility and placed in a pool with other applicants. You can get professional assistance for reviewing your profile and maximize the potential chances in the pool.

If you are able to fulfill necessary requirements the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) filters eligible immigration application from the pool using following components.

  • Core human capital factors
  • Accompanying spouse or common-law partner factors
  • Skill transferability factors
  • Provincial nomination or a valid job offer

Based on your profile you will receive scores. All applicants will be given scores under the four criteria of CRS formula. Higher score level of your application is most favorable for an invitation to apply for permanent residence. Invitations are issued during your first 12 months in the pool. You must updated your Free entry profile If you have any changes in your circumstances such as changes of work experience, language test results, education achievements, changes in your family status, changes of your children and dependent situations. You will be invited during the first 6 months in the pool if your application has potential scores. You can stay for a one year in the pool from the date of you entry. Your express entry will expire after 12 months from if you are not selected from the pool. You can re-create the new profile at any time after the expiry of your existing profile.

Canadian government regularly continues invitation rounds under the set of instructions including special immigration programs, date and time of the round of invitation and number of applicants for ITA.
If you are invited to apply permanent residence you need to apply permanent residence within 60 days from the invitation. The immigration department of Canada offers you on-line submission process for accurate and immediate application. You must include all your necessary supporting documents. Medical and police clearance are essential documents at this stage.

Skilled professionals with standard qualifications under the National Qualification Classification (NOC) system of Canada qualify for applying functioning immigration programs for permanent residence.

  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC) +
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW) +
  • Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC) +

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

This visa is especially focused on foreign students graduating in Canada and temporary workers to make fastest and easiest transition path from temporary immigration status to permanent residence. Having obtained Canadian educational qualifications and/or working experience makes it easier to settle in Canadian society and maintain connectivity with community and their careers. The Canadian government considers the connection with Canadian society and contribution to the Canadian economy along with co-credential on English or French language fluency. Applicants should live in Canada during their study and have a valid work permit. Most international students graduating in Canada are able to remain in Canada for post-graduate studies and one year post qualified work in a related field and then apply for this visa to obtain permanent residency.

Requirements for Applicants under foreign workers category

  • Obtain at least one year full-time work experience within 36 months of the application date
  • Canadian Language benchmark 5 or 7depending on the level of the job
  • Plan to live and work outside of the province of Quebec
  • Obtain good health and character clearance

Requirements for applicants under foreign student category

  • Complete fulltime Canadian post-secondary education, at least two years or one year Masters program and additional one year education in Canada within 36 months of the application date
  • Ability in English or French language
  • One year full-time work experience after graduation
  • Obtain good health and character clearance

Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW)

Until recently FSW program was not under the specific types of priority employment backgrounds and under the Express Entry program. It is mandatory for the applicants to fulfill three main factors;

  • Minimum Language requirement in either English or French.
  • You must have at least one year, in the last 10 years, of skilled work experience (skill level O, A or B).
  • You must meet the pass mark from the total score calculation for main application

Score calculation is based on six main factors.

  • 1. Education
  • 2. Language proficiency (French or English )
  • 3. Age
  • 4. Work Experience
  • 5. Arranged Employment
  • 6. Adaptability ( studies or work experience in Canada)

Once the candidate meets the eligibility and point requirement the candidate has to satisfy

  • 1. Enough financial requirements
  • 2. Medical requirements
  • 3. Character requirements

Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)

This immigration allows individual applicants with valid job offers or appropriate certifications to work in certain occupations to obtain Canadian permanent residence in any province or territory in Canada. All NOC B level occupations are eligible for this program.

  • Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
  • Chefs and cooks
  • Butchers and bakers

Applicants are required to satisfy eligibility criteria under several factors;

  • Offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body;
  • Language proficiency from a designated language test meets the minimum threshold Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, CLB 4 for reading and writing
  • Obtaining 24 months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years
  • Ability to demonstrate the skills and experience and essential duties of the occupation.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNPs)

This visa category is for individual candidates who are appealing to obtain Canadian Permanent Residence rely on Canadian provinces and territory nomination (except Quebec). Canadian immigration authorities are following their unique selection criteria for each province or territory. Available programs for PNP are follows;

  • Alberta Nominee
  • Nova- Scotia Nominee
  • Saskartchewan Nominee
  • Manitoba Nominee
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland And Labrador
  • Northwest Territories
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Yukon

Before proceeding with your immigration application to Canada the applicant needs to obtain a Provincial Nomination Certificate from relevant province or territory. The nominee can settle into living and working in nominated region. Obtaining provincial nomination certificate is adding extra advantage for immigration applications for Canadian Permanent Residence. This will offer 50% points from the total point calculation under the CRS system and result in an invitation to apply at the Express Entry Pool. In addition to general criteria for express entry process under Canadian Experience Class, Federal Skilled Worker Program and Federal Skilled Trades Class particular province or territory may add additional criteria for their own stream. Most provincial nominations take the following factors into account when awarding the nomination certificate.

  • Scale of economical contribution of the applicant to relevant province
  • Job offer in the province
  • Education Credentials
  • Work experience in critical industries
  • English and/or French language skills
  • Close relations in that province
  • Ability to adapt to life in that province

MEMI Consultants Pvt Ltd

528, Suite 1, 6th Mile Post Junction
Kandy Rd, Dalugama, Kelaniya,
Sri Lanka

Tele : +94 115 88 26 00

Mob : +94 710 402 402

Mob : +61 402 027 718

Email : info@memi.lk

Web : www.memi.lk

Skype : memi.consultants

Inspirational Weekly Quote
  Do not continue the battle. One may
think they have won because you choose silence.
But the truth winner is the one with
peace in their heart